Agenda*




WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 29, 2014  |  RITZ CARLTON   

14:00 - 18:00 Substantive Law Committee Meetings
[ Tasar, Eri and Mulberry ]
14:00 - 16:00
TRACK A TRACK B TRACK C
Data Protection Committee Meeting

Chaired by
Moderated by
Neela Badami, Samvad Partners, Bangalore
Social Media & Gaming Committee Meeting

Chaired by
Moderated by
Nikhil Narendran, Trilegal, Bangalore
Intellectual Property Law Committee Meeting

Chaired by
Moderated by
16:00 - 18:00
TRACK A TRACK B TRACK C
E-Commerce Committee Meeting

Chaired by
Moderated by
Deepika Chaudhry, Xerox India, Gurgaon
Outsourcing Law Committee Meeting

Chaired by
Moderated by
Samuel Mani, MCM Law, Bangalore
Arbitration & Mediation Committee Meeting

Chaired by
Moderated by
Vivekananda N, SIAC, Singapore
18:30 - 21:30 Opening of Art Show and Welcome Reception for all Delegates
[ Ballroom Foyer Area ]

DAY 1  |  THURSDAY, JANUARY 30, 2014  |  RITZ CARLTON    [ Ballroom I & II, III ]

07:45 Onwards Registration - [ Ballroom Foyer ]
08:50 - 09:00 PLENARY WELCOME
Sajai Singh, Vice President, ITechLaw
09:00 - 09:20 KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Mohandas Pai , Chairperson of the Board, Manipal Global Education Services Pvt. Ltd.
09:20 - 10:10 THE DIGITAL WORLD

Panel discussion on the Rule of Law and the Ever Transforming Digital World


Moderated by
Mohandas Pai, Manipal Global Education Services Pvt. Ltd.
10:10 - 11:30
LATEST TRENDS IN TECHNOLOGY LAW - I
"Tweet a Question"- Audience can tweet questions to the speakers "#itlIndiaTQ" and win prizes


Moderated by
Stephane Lemarchand, DLA Piper, Paris, France
11:30 - 11:50 Coffee / Tea / Networking Break
11:50 - 12:50 LATEST TRENDS IN TECHNOLOGY LAW - II


Moderated by
Bradley L. Joslove, Franklin, Paris, France
12:50 - 13:00 Dedication of Travelling Fellowship Award by Dr. Ursula Widmer, Dr. Widmer & Partners, Berne, Switzerland and Subramaniam Vutha, Subramaniam Vutha & Associates, Mumbai
13:00 - 14:00 Buffet Lunch and Networking
14:00 - 15:30
TRACK A [Ballroom I & II] TRACK B [Ballroom III]
DATA, SECURITY


Moderated by
Amir Singh Pasrich, ILA Pasrich & Company, New Delhi
TECHNOLOGY CONTRACTS


Moderated by
Sonal Basu, Lawyers at Work, Bangalore
15:30 - 15:45 Coffee / Tea / Networking Break
15:45 - 17:15
TRACK A TRACK B
ITECHLAW HOT TOPICS


Moderated by
Apar Gupta, Advani & Co, New Delhi
BIOTECHNOLOGY COMES OF AGE


Moderated by
Ramanand Mundkur, Mundkur Law Partners, Bangalore
18:00 - 19:00 I-WIN Meeting for all Women Delegates, Moderated by Shwetasree Majumder, Fidus Law Chambers, Noida; with featured speaker Aarti Kumar, Director - Children Potential Lab, Community Empowerment Lab, Lucknow
[Tasar & Eri]
19:30 - 22:00 Gala Dinner (Ticketed Event) [Ballroom I & II, III]
  • Raffle
  • Entertainment


DAY 2   |   FRIDAY, Jan 31, 2014    |   RITZ CARLTON    [Ballroom I & II, III]

08:00 - 09:00
In-House Counsel Breakfast Meeting for all In-House Counsel Delegates led by Sunita Jagtiani, Amba Research, Bangalore
[Eri]
SILF Breakfast Meeting for all SILF Delegates, chaired by Lalit Bhasin, President, SILF, New Delhi
[Tasar]
09:00 - 09:30 KEYNOTE ADDRESS
Monty Raphael QC, Peters & Peters, London, UK
09:30 - 10:15 EVOLUTION OF CYBER CRIMES

Panel of International and Indian Experts
Moderated by
Karnika Seth, Seth Associates, New Delhi
10:15 - 11:30 CORPORATE LAW AND TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES


Moderated by
Thomas Thoppil, APJ, VP Deputy General Counsel, Hewlett-Packard, Singapore
11:30 - 11:45 Coffee / Tea / Networking Break
11:45 - 13:00
TRACK A [Ballroom I & II] TRACK B [Ballroom III]
TRENDS IN OUTSOURCING - PANEL OF IN-HOUSE COUNSELS

Panel Discussion of Global & Indian In-House Counsel
Moderated by
Dinesh Goel, ISG Asia Pacific, Bangalore
EFFECTIVE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY MANAGEMENT

Panel of Industry Experts
Moderated by
Gunnar Leinberg, LeClairRyan, Penfield, USA
13:00 - 14:00 Buffet Lunch and Networking
14:00 - 15:30
TRACK A TRACK B
WORKFORCE MOBILITY ISSUES IN TECHNOLOGY SECTOR


Moderated by
Sheela Murthy, Murthy Law Firm, Maryland, USA
THOUGHT LEADERSHIP, INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY


Moderated by
Dr. Ralph Nack, Noerr LLP, Munich, Germany
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee / Tea / Networking Break
16:00 - 17:30
TRACK A TRACK B
ENTERPRISE SOCIAL NETWORK AND NETWORKING


Moderated by
Claire Bernier, Altana, Paris, France
IP ENFORCEMENT STRATEGIES FOR TECHNOLOGY COMPANIES

Panel of Experts
Moderated by
Dr. Sudhir Ravindran, Altacit Global, Chennai
18:00 - 18:30 CLOSING REMARKS AND VALEDICTORY [Ballroom I, II & III]
Sajai Singh, Vice President, ITechLaw

  • Raffle
  • Valedictory
18:30 Closing Reception
[Ballroom I, II & III]
*subject to changes      **invited